Friday, March 26, 2010

So I know I didn't post a blog yesterday, but i have one busy little mama. You see, this Saturday is my FINAL class for the term and I have been busy, busy, busy putting together one massive portfolio for my Creative Writing Class. I have revised and edited 7 poems, 1 flash fiction, 1 mentor project and 2 short stories so many times that my head is spinning and all of my characters are all mixed together creating little mini stories. It's pure havoc in my brain! But....I only have to revise one story one more time, and write a two page self-evaluation, and put everything neatly into a folder....though I am running out of hours in the day!

You will be happy to know that I have been working out everyday. I have done Jillian Level 2 every other day and yoga in between, as well as walking once or twice a day every single day. I managed to make it through Jillian Level2 today without the overwhelming need to vomit. ha. I just worked at a slower pace then they did on the screen, but I made it though it all!

So...I usually do this on Sunday, but I am going to do it now.

Last week's goals

1. Count calories, stick to my 1250 a day plan. (stuck to this for the most part, a couple minor setbacks but I usually compensated by eating less or skipping biggie)
2. Try Jillian Level 2! (I'm a little scared) if my leg feels better, that is...( Tried this, went semi-well)
3.Do Jillian every other day and Wii Fit the other days (Yep....succeeded)
4. Bedtime: 11 (hmmm....for the most part, yes...Level 2 wears you out!)
5. Get up early and walk/jog by myself twice(

And here are next weeks goals:

1. Stay on calorie counting
2. Jillian...I am going to do Level 1 on Monday and Friday, Level 2 on Wednesday
3. Yoga on Tuesday and Thursday (maybe more since a certain visitor is on the way)
4. Bedtime:11 (don't laugh but I can't figure out how to take the italics off)
5. ( italics) Get up on Tuesday and Thursday to jog/run (I have an early dr. appt on Tuesday so I need to get up anyway)

That's all.....basically the same as last week with some minor tweaks.

I haven't lost any this week....but....see the parentheses in goal number 3. So I am not discouraged.'s friday...and I am trying to say something that I love on Friday...soooooo

Free Time

I love free time sooo much, and it has been something I have seen very little of this week. In fact, I really don't even have the time to go into detail about how much I love free time. So this will just have to do.

Have a great weekend!

1 comment:

  1. I LOVE ME TIME TOO! Its the only time I get for fun. Usually thats 2 hours at naptime, and then 3 hours after bedtime. OH BOY. That sounds like so much. Except when i have chores. Ugh. Oh and I'm sure the week after your 'friend' leaves you'll have lost. I never lose that week. Thats what im afraid of for tomorrow....

    p.s. this comment was TOTALLY misplaced. =P